Privacy Policy

Who We Are

This privacy policy sets out how StoreFeeder Ltd [Company Number 06585175] use and protect any information that you provide StoreFeeder. Our registered office address is: 100 Victoria Embankment, London. EC4Y 0HQ. StoreFeeder is a registered trademark of The Royal Mail Group.

StoreFeeder want visitors to its website to be able to take part fully in the functionality of its website. We are committed to do this in a way that does not infringe your right to privacy.

Please read the following carefully. By continuing to use this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described within this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation,

  1. Data Controller: Merchants that use StoreFeeder’s service are to be considered as the Data Controllers of their customers data. As such, any queries received at StoreFeeder in relation to the tasks and obligations of the Data Controller within that relationship, will be advised to contact the relevant merchant that that sale was purchased through. StoreFeeder view our position as Data Processor in this instance.
  2. StoreFeeder will have a Data Controller relationship and obligation with our direct customers – the Merchants that utilise our software product for the provision of their service.

Our Personal Information Policy

We are committed to protecting your information and respecting your privacy rights. The aim of this page is to explain how we may gather and use information about you through your interactions with us, including use of this website and other software developed by us. All use of such information is governed by the principles and practices set out in this statement.

Key points

  • Any personal information you give us via StoreFeeder is treated as confidential and only used to provide our services. We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties.
  • Your use of our sites implies consent for the setting of cookies. StoreFeeder’s Main site (my.storeFeeder.com) does not collect or retain any personally identifiable information for the use in advertising, just strictly necessary information for the functioning of the website. Our brochure site (StoreFeeder.com) only retains information for the functionality of our brochure site.
  • StoreFeeder may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information that we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Contact details that are provided by filling in forms on this site when e.g. provided at the time of registering to use our services or requesting further services details from us.
  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Information we receive from other sources.

  • Through the use of StoreFeeder’s service, we may receive transient (temporary) information that enables the use of our software e.g. details of transactions Merchants customers may have inputted through the Merchants sales channel (e.g. Ebay, Amazon etc.) that has been linked to our service to enable the fulfilment of the Merchants customers’ order.
  • We may receive information about you from Merchants who use our service.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to login or control the interactive features of our online services, when you choose to do so.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • To notify you about changes to our service or service effecting incidents.

Disclosure of your information

StoreFeeder promise not to use your information for anything other than to help monitor and maintain site performance. Your information is not used for marketing purposes. Should this change in the future, your permission would be sought before your data would be used in any such activity.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of Cookies we use on this site:

[Last Update: April 2018]

Strictly Necessary Cookies (StoreFeeder Main website my.storefeeder.com)

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

  1. .SF-Login: Used to enable the User to log into StoreFeeder
  2. ASP.NET_SessionId: Used for maintaining the User’s StoreFeeder session
  3. STOREFEEDERCOURIERAUTH: Used for Authentication
  4. StoreFeeder.AjaxGrid: Used for maintaining website grid state
  5. Storefeeder.FieldChooser: Used for maintaining website grid state
  6. StoreFeeder.Messages: Used for user messages
  7. StoreFeederDashboard: Stores Dashboard filters
  8. ARRAffinity: Azure server affinity token
  9. UserMessage: Used for displaying a user messages within StoreFeeder
  10. __AntiXsrfToken: Used to stop Cross-Site request forgery attacks
  11. SF_printerSettings: Print settings for your account
  12. SF_PrintServiceUserEnabled: Whether silent print is enabled for the account
  13. SF_PrintInfoCollapsed: Whether the print info is displayed

Targeting Cookies (Brochure Site – storefeeder.com)

These cookies do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. They are in use for the functionality of StoreFeeder’s online brochure:

  1. _gid: Google Analytics (Retained for 24hrs) Used to distinguish users.
  2. _gat_storefeeder2: Google Analytics (Retained for 1 minute) Used for throttle rate control.
  3. _gat_storefeeder: Google Analytics (Retained for 1 minute) Used for throttle rate control.
  4. _ga: Google Analytics (Retained for 2 years) Used to distinguish users.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate whether you want the information to be used for marketing purposes. This choice can always be changed should you wish by changing your privacy settings in your account details.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

The right of Access to your data

Under Article 15 of the GDPR, an individual has the right to obtain from the controller, confirmation as to whether personal data concerning them is being processed. We are committed to upholding the rights of individuals and have dedicated processes in place for providing access to personal information.

How to make a Subject Access Request (SAR)

A subject access request (SAR) is a request for access to the personal information that StoreFeeder holds about you, which we are required to provide under the GDPR (unless an exemption applies).

To submit your SAR, you can contact us at dataprotection@storefeeder.com or you can also submit your request in writing using this form, sending the request to:

StoreFeeder
FAO Business & Compliance Analyst
Unit 1 Poplars Court
Nottingham
NG7 2RR

Lodging a Complaint

If you are unsatisfied with our actions or wish to make an internal complaint, you can contact us in writing at:

StoreFeeder
Urgent Data Protection Complaint
Managing Director: Brian Williamson
Unit 1 Poplar Court
Nottingham
NG7 2RR.

Supervisory Authority

If you remain dissatisfied with our actions, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
Fax: 01625 524 510
Email: enquiries@ico.org.uk

What we do when we receive an access request

Identity Verification: Subject Access Requests (SAR) are passed to our Data Protection Officer as soon as received and a record of the request is made. The person in charge will use all reasonable measures to verify the identity of the individual making the access request, especially where the request is made using online services.

We will utilise the request information to ensure that we can verify your identity and where we are unable to do so, we may contact you for further information, or ask you to provide evidence of your identity prior to actioning any request. This is to protect your information and rights.

If a third party, relative or representative is requesting the information on your behalf, we will verify their authority to act for you and again, may contact you to confirm their identity and gain your authorisation prior to actioning the any request.

Errors and corrections

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us using the contact details as shown as part of the SAR’s process as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.